UFC Wichita play-by-play and live results (5 p.m. ET)

WICHITA, Kan. – MMAjunkie is on scene and reporting live from today’s UFC on ESPN+ 4 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 5 p.m. ET (2 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at INTRUST Bank Arena in Wichita, Kan. The entire card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, recent heavyweight title challenger Derrick Lewis (21-7 MMA, 12-5 UFC) takes on former champion Junior Dos Santos (20-5 MMA, 14-4 UFC). In the co-feature, Curtis Millender (17-3 MMA, 3-0 UFC) and Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (20-5 MMA, 6-1 UFC) meet in a fight between rising welterweight contenders.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 5 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 8 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 4 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Dan Moret (13-4 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Alex White (12-5 MMA, 3-5 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Alex Morono (15-5 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Zak Ottow (17-6 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Matt Schnell (11-4 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Louis Smolka (15-5 MMA, 5-5 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Maurice Greene (6-2 MMA, 1-0), Jeff Hughes (10-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Grant Dawson (12-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Julian Erosa (22-6 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Yana Kunitskaya (11-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Marion Reneau (9-4-1 MMA, 5-3-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Rankings: Reneau No. 10, Kunitskaya No. 14
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Anthony Rocco Martin (15-4 MMA, 7-4 UFC), Sergio Moraes (14-3-1 MMA, 8-2-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Omari Akhmedov (17-4-1 MMA, 5-3-1 UFC), Tim Boetsch (21-12 MMA, 12-11 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Beneil Dariush (15-4-1 MMA, 9-4-1 UFC), Drew Dober (20-8 MMA, 6-4 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Blagoy Ivanov (16-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Ben Rothwell (36-10 MMA, 6-4 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Ivanov No. 13
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Tim Means (28-10-1 MMA, 10-7 UFC), Niko Price (12-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Curtis Millender (17-3 MMA, 3-0 UFC), Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (20-5 MMA, 6-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Derrick Lewis (21-7 MMA, 12-5 UFC), Junior Dos Santos (20-5 MMA, 14-4 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Lewis No. 3, Dos Santos No. 8
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Source

SHARE